Thursday, May 23, 2013

Fallen too far by Abbi Glines

WARNING: This may not seem like legit review. Just random thoughts. May contain spoilers.


This is my first Abbi Glines novel and boy it was good! It was so good I’m currently in an emotional turmoil.

My messed up mind can’t find the rational thought to conjure a decent review because all I want to talk about is how I felt and how I’m still recovering..

The ending!..

I mean.. akmtmnvvfgnkriswnyydbkdmwdklffffndde!!!!

WHO ENDS A BOOK LIKE THAT?!

How I look like:




How Blaire feels:




When I read the part when Blair finally knew the secret they’ve all been keeping, when everything falls into place, I was so ready to go inside the book and inflict bodily harm to Blaire’s father. All I could think about was how he made everything complicated. I cried when I read about how Blaire barely made it through her life, how she suffered alone! And I rarely cry! Yeah! He’s such an a-hole I can’t quantify my loathing for this guy.

Don’t get me wrong, I’ve also had my share of fangirl squealing when the gorgeous Rush Finley succumb to the undeniable attraction he has with Blaire, and eventually falls for her. ^_^

“The moment I laid eyes on you I knew you were going to change my world. I was terrified. The more I watched you the more you drew me in. I couldn’t get close enough.”

“I’m ruined. You know that right? You’ve ruined me.”

“I don’t want to lose you. I’m in love with you Blaire. I’ve never wanted anything or anyone the way I want you. I can’t imagine my world now without you in it.”

“You don’t have to love me. Just don’t leave me.”


Awww! See how tortured he is?
THESE LINES!! These lines are my undoing, my weakness.

So why the hell can’t you two be together?!

And I hate how Blaire ends up in a pity party. She could just swallow some pride and accept that she’s not alone. She still has HIM for crying out loud!

Honestly, at that one time, I couldn’t understand her, I couldn’t understand why she has to leave Rush? Why should their love be the price to pay?! 
I just have applaud her for giving that goodbye-Rush crap a memorable one..

I can’t even…. ugh…
I have to read the next book NOW!!!

My Rating: 5 of  5 stars!

No comments:

Post a Comment